TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

Brokerage calculator: every charge and your real net P&L

Free brokerage and trading charges calculator for Indian markets. See brokerage, STT, exchange fees, SEBI fee, stamp duty, DP charges and GST for delivery, intraday, futures, options and MCX trades, using 2026 rates.

Mantu KumarBy Reviewed 25 October 2026How we check rates
No loginZerodha · Groww · Upstox · Angel OneSTT and NSE rates updated for 2026
Brokerage calculatorNSE · BSE · MCX · rates Oct 2026
MCX uses ₹20 or 0.03% per order
₹
₹
#
Shares bought and later sold from your demat

What the brokerage calculator does

Enter a buy price, a sell price and a quantity, pick the segment and your broker, and the calculator lists every charge that appears on an Indian contract note: brokerage, securities transaction tax (STT), exchange transaction charges, the SEBI turnover fee, stamp duty, DP charges on delivery sales and 18% GST. It then shows your net profit or loss, the price move you need just to break even, and what the same trade would cost in the other segments. Results update as you type.

The calculator covers equity delivery, intraday, equity futures and options on NSE and BSE, and MCX commodity futures and options. Broker presets cover the published plans of Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel One; if your broker charges a flat ₹20 per order, use the flat ₹20 option.

Charges on every Indian trade (rates as of October 2026)

ChargeDeliveryIntradayFuturesOptionsWho gets it
Brokerage (Zerodha)₹00.03% or ₹200.03% or ₹20₹20 flatYour broker, per executed order
STT0.1% buy & sell0.025% sell0.05% sell0.15% of premium, sellGovernment of India
NSE transaction charge0.00307%0.00307%0.00183%0.03553% of premiumExchange (includes IPFT)
SEBI turnover fee₹10 per crore of turnoverSEBI
Stamp duty0.015% buy0.003% buy0.002% buy0.003% buyState governments
GST18% on brokerage + exchange charges + SEBI feeGovernment of India
DP chargePer scrip on sell———Depository + broker

Two rate changes in 2026 matter. NSE revised its transaction charges from 1 March 2026 (equity 0.00307%, futures 0.00183%, options 0.03553% of premium, with the investor protection fund charge now included). The Finance Act 2026 raised STT on derivatives from 1 April 2026: futures went from 0.02% to 0.05% of the sell value and options from 0.1% to 0.15% of the premium sold. The calculator uses these new rates.

Worked example: equity delivery

You buy 100 shares at ₹500 and sell them later at ₹520 through Zerodha. Gross profit is ₹2,000. The charges are:

Brokerage₹0.00
STT (0.1% of ₹1,02,000)₹102.00
Exchange charges (0.00307%)₹3.13
SEBI fee₹0.10
Stamp duty (0.015% of ₹50,000)₹7.50
DP charge (incl. GST)₹15.34
GST on fees₹0.58
Total charges₹128.66
Net profit₹1,871.34

STT is the largest cost on a delivery trade, not brokerage. With Groww, Upstox or Angel One the same trade costs about ₹184 because they charge brokerage on delivery and a DP fee of ₹20 + GST.

Worked example: intraday

Buying 100 shares at ₹1,000 and selling at ₹1,010 on the same day gives a gross profit of ₹1,000. Brokerage is ₹20 per order (₹40), STT is ₹25.25 on the sell side, exchange charges ₹6.17, stamp duty ₹3 and GST ₹8.35. Total charges come to about ₹82.97, so you keep ₹917.03. The price needs to move about 83 paise per share before you make any money at all.

Worked example: F&O

One Nifty futures lot (65 units) bought at 25,000 and sold at 25,100 earns a gross ₹6,500. Because STT on futures is now 0.05% of the sell value, STT alone is ₹815.75 and total charges are about ₹969.61, leaving ₹5,530.39. One Nifty options lot bought at a premium of ₹150 and sold at ₹180 costs only about ₹74 in charges, because STT and exchange fees on options are calculated on the premium, not on the underlying value. The F&O charges guide covers lot-by-lot examples.

MCX commodity charges

Commodity trades pay commodity transaction tax (CTT) instead of STT: 0.01% on the sell side of non-agricultural futures and 0.05% on options premium sold. MCX transaction charges are 0.0021% on futures and 0.0418% on options premium. One crude oil futures lot (100 barrels) bought and sold at ₹6,000 costs about ₹150 in charges. See the MCX charges guide.

How to read the result

  • Net P&L is what reaches your account after every charge.
  • Breakeven move is total charges divided by quantity: the amount the price must move in your favour before you make money.
  • Charges ÷ turnover lets you compare trades of different sizes. Delivery trades usually cost 0.1–0.2% of turnover because of STT; intraday trades cost far less per rupee traded but happen more often.
  • Segment comparison shows the same prices in each segment. It is for learning, not a recommendation: delivery, intraday and F&O carry very different risks.

Brokerage calculator for Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel One

Statutory charges (STT, exchange fees, SEBI fee, stamp duty and GST) are the same at every broker. What differs is brokerage and the DP charge. Zerodha charges ₹0 on delivery and ₹15.34 per scrip (including GST) as DP. Groww and Angel One charge ₹20 or 0.1% per order, whichever is lower, with a ₹5 minimum, and ₹20 + GST as DP. Upstox charges ₹20 per delivery order and ₹20 + GST as DP. The full comparison, including account maintenance charges, is in Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel One.

Limits of any brokerage calculator

The calculator assumes one buy order and one sell order. If your order fills in several parts, each part can attract brokerage. It does not include account maintenance charges, call-and-trade fees, pledge fees, payment gateway fees or interest on margin trading. BSE transaction charges differ by scrip group, and option exercise and assignment are charged differently from a normal sale. Treat the result as a close estimate and check your contract note, which is the final record.

Frequently asked questions

How is brokerage calculated in India?

Most discount brokers charge per executed order: either a flat ₹20, or a percentage such as 0.03% of the order value capped at ₹20. Brokerage is charged on both the buy and the sell order. Delivery trades are free at some brokers. GST of 18% is added on top.

What charges apply on intraday trading?

Intraday equity trades pay brokerage on both orders, STT of 0.025% on the sell value, exchange transaction charges of 0.00307% (NSE), a SEBI fee of ₹10 per crore, stamp duty of 0.003% on the buy value and 18% GST on brokerage and fees. There is no DP charge.

What is the STT on futures and options in 2026?

From 1 April 2026, STT is 0.05% of the sell value for futures and 0.15% of the premium for options sold. If an option is exercised, STT is 0.15% of the intrinsic value. Before April 2026 the rates were 0.02% and 0.1%.

Does this calculator work for commodity (MCX) trades?

Yes. Choose MCX futures or MCX options. It applies CTT (0.01% on futures, 0.05% on options premium, sell side), MCX transaction charges, the SEBI fee, stamp duty and GST, with brokerage of ₹20 or 0.03% per order.

Why is my contract note slightly different?

Small differences come from order splits, rounding on each line, BSE scrip-group rates, or a broker plan that differs from the preset. If the difference is large, check whether the trade was marked delivery instead of intraday, which changes STT a lot.

Are DP charges included?

Yes, for delivery sales. DP charges are applied once per scrip per day when shares leave your demat. Zerodha charges ₹15.34 including GST; Groww, Upstox and Angel One charge ₹20 plus GST.

Is the calculator free and private?

Yes. There is no login, and the numbers you enter are calculated in your browser and are not sent to TradeProfy.

Is this investment advice?

No. TradeProfy calculates costs and maths. It is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser and does not recommend any security, segment or strategy.

Charges guides

All guides

More calculators

Mantu Kumar, founder of TradeProfy

Written and maintained by Mantu Kumar

Mantu builds TradeProfy’s calculators and checks every statutory rate against exchange circulars, broker rate cards and the Finance Act. He is not a SEBI-registered adviser, so TradeProfy explains costs and maths but never tells you what to trade.

Read Mantu’s profile